WSKF South Africa: Our Successful Japan Tour 2023

31 Jan

A delegation of 38 WSKF SA members returned on Saturday, 25 November 2023 from a Karate excursion to Japan (Tokyo).

The WSKF SA team consisted of 24 contestants who participated in the 16th WSKF World Championships hosted at the Tokyo Budokan in Ayase on 17 – 18 November 2023.

402031451_10232656760985133_8459949739711672293_n
Tatjana grading cert
401588892_10232670980140603_8017555742788582834_n
401851894_10232670980460611_6312496927502854006_n
previous arrow
next arrow
401841809_10232672922069150_1822394542097200324_n
401834816_10232671324629215_8085565791849260680_n
402021685_10232672929949347_3757457539274923383_n
402054412_10232672931629389_6101043693849331453_n
402086717_10232672929509336_538289991355892387_n
402956161_10160757057087416_7908430459118279313_n
previous arrow
next arrow
401849364_10232641134394478_5218838085116150803_n
400358309_10232641081393153_8469252572480278826_n
401852458_10232656816546522_6502070671439629536_n
405130553_10232704281253110_386011405283904080_n
403828870_10160761040997416_4098482891877774352_n
403720231_10160757063242416_6159806368045607774_n
previous arrow
next arrow

The delegation was led under the experienced and watchful stewardship of Sensei Mike Dukas, Chief Instructor for WSKF SA. This was his 32nd trip to Japan, and as past International Vice President, his presence and experience went with deserving respect. He was the only foreign instructor invited by the Chief Instructor Worldwide, Sensei Hitoshi Kasuya, to present and teach the Kata (Bassai Sho) during the 3-Day International Seminar in Yokohama before the commencement of the World Championships in Tokyo.

Tournament RESULTS – WSKF World Championships (2023 – Tokyo)
Bridget Otto: Gold, Youth Girls Kumite; and Silver, Youth Girls Kata
Ethan Rourke, Juan Breedt, Johanco Greyvenstein: Gold, Cadet/Youth Team Kumite
Quentin Rourke: Gold, under 49 years Veteran Kumite
Robert Rijkheer: Gold, Boys 11 years Kumite

Sandile Makwali: Silver, under 39 years Veteran Kumite; and Bronze, +75kg Men Kumite
Robert Biggs, Sam Loftus, Robert Rijkheer: Silver for Junior Team Kumite
Robert Biggs: Silver, Boys 11 years Kata

Sandile Makwali, Damon Jardim, Ehart Conradie: Bronze, Men Team Kumite
Bridget Otto, Yolanda van Rooyen, Katlego Nhlapo: Bronze, Woman Team Kumite
John Peach: Bronze, over 60 years Master Kumite
Ehart Conradie: Bronze, Cadet Men Kumite
Katlego Nhlapo: Bronze, Girls 14/15 years Kumite
Sam Loftus: Bronze, Boys 12 years Kumite
Aiden Whitehead: Bronze, Boys 11 years Kumite

International Dan GRADING Results
Reagan Forbes – Yondan
Sandile Makwali – Godan
Tatjana Radojevic-Rogowski – Godan
Quentin Rourke – Nanadan